NewsLocal News

Actions

The names of Virginia heroes killed in Iraq and Afghanistan wars

Default-Image_1280x720.jpg
Posted at 3:00 PM, May 30, 2016
and last updated 2016-05-30 15:17:01-04

RICHMOND, Va. — On Memorial Day, the nation salutes its fallen soldiers and gives thanks for their service.

Below are the names of those from Virginia who died in service to their country, in the Iraq and Afghanistan wars,

There were 136 Virginians killed in Iraq and 73 killed in Afghanistan.

Thank you for your service to our country.

Iraq casualties

Prince, Marcus D. Civilian 22 U.S. Navy Civilian Norfolk
Manes, Philip Frazier Seaman 21 U.S. Navy Fairfax
Leep Jr., James R. Staff Sergeant 44 U.S. Army National Guard Richmond
McBeth, Morganne M. Specialist 19 U.S. Army Fredricksburg
Sessarego, Alvaro R. Regalado Private 1st Class 37 U.S. Army Virginia Beach
Worrell, Christopher D. Staff Sergeant 35 U.S. Army Virginia Beach
Bishop, Steven J. Specialist 29 U.S. Army Christiansburg
Berrios-Campos, Herberth A. Specialist 21 U.S. Army Bealeton
McGhee, Ryan C. Corporal 21 U.S. Army Fredericksburg
Sykes, Shawn D. Specialist 28 U.S. Army Portsmouth
Reed, Jeffrey A. Sergeant 23 U.S. Army Chesterfield
Ansong, Theophilus K. Petty Officer 1st Class 34 U.S. Navy Bristow
Davis, Anthony Master Sergeant 43 U.S. Army Triangle
Coleman, Bradley S. Private 1st Class 24 U.S. Army Martinsville
Brown, Thomas J. 1st Lieutenant 26 U.S. Army Shelton
Gibson, Kenneth B. Sergeant 25 U.S. Army Christiansburg
Textor, David W. Staff Sergeant 27 U.S. Army Roanoke
Watters, Kelly E. C. Lance Corporal 19 U.S. Marine Virginia Beach
McCarthy, Christopher D. Specialist 28 U.S. Army Reserve Virginia Beach
Yale, Jonathan T. Corporal 21 U.S. Marine Burkeville
Ault, Jesse A. Sergeant 28 U.S. Army Dublin
McNeal, Jeremiah E. Staff Sergeant 23 U.S. Air National Guard Norfolk
Jordan, Jevon K. Sergeant 32 U.S. Army Norfolk
Simpson, Christopher C. Specialist 23 U.S. Army Hampton
Barrett, Chad A. Staff Sergeant 35 U.S. Army Saltville
Birkman, Tracy Renee Sergeant 41 U.S. Army New Castle
Sharrett II, David H. Private 1st Class 27 U.S. Army Oakton
Lewis, Mason L. Sergeant 26 U.S. Army Gloucester
Banks, Derek R. Specialist 24 U.S. Army National Guard Newport News
Lambert, David E. Specialist 39 U.S. Army Cedar Bluff
McFarlane Jr, Jackie L. Chief Warrant Officer 30 U.S. Army Virginia Beach
Kirkpatrick, Scott L. Sergeant 26 U.S. Army Reston
Howdeshell, William R. Sergeant 37 U.S. Army Norfolk
Lockey, Jon M. Colonel 44 U.S. Army Fredericksburg
Davis, Steven A. Private 1st Class 23 U.S. Army Woodbridge
Tinnel, Jeremy L. Lance Corporal 20 U.S. Marine Mechanicsville
Moody Jr., Michael D. Staff Sergeant 31 U.S. Army Richmond
Horner, Bruce E. Sergeant 43 U.S. Army Newport News
Winterbottom, Jonathan D. Corporal 21 U.S. Army Falls Church
Gautier, Aaron D. Private 1st Class 19 U.S. Army Hampton
Murphy, Christopher E Private 1st Class 21 U.S. Army Lynchburg
Kiernan, Christopher S. Staff Sergeant 37 U.S. Army Virginia Beach
Moore, Dwayne L. Chief Warrant Officer 31 U.S. Army Williamsburg
Cauthorn, Forrest D. Sergeant 22 U.S. Army Midlothian
Arnette, Jason R. Staff Sergeant 24 U.S. Army Amelia
Stanley, Robert Staff Sergeant 27 U.S. Army Spotsylvania
Peek, Michael C. Sergeant 23 U.S. Army Chesapeake
Morris, Daniel T. Lance Corporal 19 U.S. Marine Crimora
Frazier, Joshua J. Sergeant 24 U.S. Marine Spotsylvania
Kelly, Paul M. Colonel 45 U.S. Army National Guard Stafford
Booker, Daryl D. Staff Sergeant 37 U.S. Army National Guard Midlothian
Sticklen, Joshua C. Corporal 24 U.S. Marine Virginia Beach
Rapavi, Nicholas P. Corporal 22 U.S. Marine Springfield
Felts Sr., Thomas H. Colonel 45 U.S. Army Sandston
Chavis, Leebenard E. Airman 1st Class 21 U.S. Air Force Hampton
Adcock, Shane T. Captain 27 U.S. Army Mechanicsville
Asbury, Brandon S. Sergeant 21 U.S. Army Tazewell
Andino Jr., Edwin Anthony Private 1st Class 23 U.S. Army Culpeper
Wolfe, Colin Joseph Private 1st Class 18 U.S. Marine Manassas
Squires, Shannon L. Corporal 25 U.S. Army Virginia Beach
Fargo, Adam J. Corporal 22 U.S. Army Ruckersville
Anderson, Andy D. Corporal 24 U.S. Army Falls Church
Letendre, Brian S. Captain 27 U.S. Marine Reserve Woodbridge
Ehle, Jeremy W. Private 1st Class 19 U.S. Army Richmond
Martone, Justin R. Gunnery Sergeant 31 U.S. Marine Bedford
Garcia Villareal, Felipe J. Specialist 26 U.S. Army Burke
Phillips, Steven L. Lance Corporal 27 U.S. Marine Chesapeake
Gerena, Orville Corporal 21 U.S. Marine Virginia Beach
Miles, Sean H. Sergeant 28 U.S. Marine Midlothian
Lundstrom, Brett L. Corporal 22 U.S. Marine Stafford
Brown, Kyle W. Lance Corporal 22 U.S. Marine Newport News
Petty, Christopher P. Captain 33 U.S. Army Vienna
Taha, Ayman A. Staff Sergeant 31 U.S. Army Vienna
Lutz II, George Anthony “Tony” Private 1st Class 25 U.S. Army Virginia Beach
Kubasak, Jared William Corporal 25 U.S. Army Rocky Mount
Casica, Kenith Sergeant 32 U.S. Army Virginia Beach
McGlothin, Donald R. 2nd Lieutenant 26 U.S. Marine Lebanon
Wren, Thomas A. Lieutenant Colonel 44 U.S. Army Reserve Lorton
Fegler, Jason A. Staff Sergeant 24 U.S. Army Virginia Beach
Martino, Michael D. Captain 32 U.S. Marine Fairfax
Jutras, Dillon M. Private 1st Class 20 U.S. Army Fairfax Station
Bubb, Daniel Scott R. Lance Corporal 19 U.S. Marine Grottoes
Scheuerman, Jason D. Private 1st Class 20 U.S. Army Lynchburg
Downs, William Major 40 U.S. Air Force Winchester
Grez, Jourdan L. Lance Corporal 24 U.S. Marine Reserve Harrisonburg
Toy Sr., Tromaine K. Sergeant 24 U.S. Army Eastville
Edge, James C. Captain 31 U.S. Marine Virginia Beach
Dengkhim, Tenzin Lance Corporal 19 U.S. Marine Falls Church
Lewis Jr., Lee A. Private 1st Class 28 U.S. Army Norfolk
Shepherd, Kristopher L. Staff Sergeant 26 U.S. Army Lynchburg
Redifer, Jason C. Lance Corporal 19 U.S. Marine Stuarts Draft
Schumann, Darrell J. Lance Corporal 25 U.S. Marine Hampton
Weaver, Christopher L. Corporal 24 U.S. Marine Reserve Fredericksburg
Linn, Karl R. Lance Corporal 20 U.S. Marine Reserve Chesterfield
Bowling, Jonathan W. Corporal 23 U.S. Marine Reserve Patrick
Patterson, Jayton D. Sergeant 26 U.S. Marine Wakefield/Sedley
Nyren, Nathaniel J. Staff Sergeant 31 U.S. Army Reston
ODell, Robert D. Sergeant Major 38 U.S. Army Manassas
Baldwin, Joel Egan Chief Petty Officer 37 U.S. Navy Arlington
Ruhren, David A. Sergeant 20 U.S. Army National Guard North Stafford
Mason, Nicholas C. “Nick” Sergeant 20 U.S. Army National Guard King George
Stubenhofer, Mark N. Captain 30 U.S. Army Springfield
Le, Binh N. Corporal 20 U.S. Marine Alexandria
Pena, Javier Obleas-Prado Gunnery Sergeant 36 U.S. Marine Falls Church
Bryant Jr., Jack Sergeant 23 U.S. Army Dale City
Brown, Demarkus D. Lance Corporal 22 U.S. Marine Martinsville
Arms, Bradley Thomas Corporal 20 U.S. Marine Reserve Charlottesville
Medina, Brian A. Lance Corporal 20 U.S. Marine Woodbridge
Wetherbee, Alexander E. 1st Lieutenant 27 U.S. Marine Fairfax
Price, Timothy E. 1st Lieutenant 25 U.S. Army Midlothian
Adams III, Clarence Specialist 28 U.S. Army Richmond
Hubbard, Tavon L. Lance Corporal 24 U.S. Marine Reston
Howard, John R. Staff Sergeant 26 U.S. Marine Covington
Nachampassak, Krisna Sergeant 27 U.S. Marine Burke
Pennington, Gregory V. Staff Sergeant 36 U.S. Army Glade Spring
Dimaranan, Jeremy M. Specialist 29 U.S. Army Reserve Virginia Beach
Khan, Humayun S. M. Captain 27 U.S. Army Bristow
Jackson, Leslie D. Private 1st Class 18 U.S. Army Richmond
Carey, Michael M. Private 1st Class 20 U.S. Marine Prince George
Cowherd Jr., Leonard M. 2nd Lieutenant 22 U.S. Army Culpeper
Tuazon, Andrew L. Private 1st Class 21 U.S. Army Chesapeake
Rivers Jr., Frank K. Specialist 23 U.S. Army Woodbridge
Zangas, Robert J. Civilian 44 U.S. Dept. of the Army Prince William County
Gray, Michael J. Petty Officer 2nd Class 32 U.S. Navy Richmond
Swartworth, Sharon T. Chief Warrant Officer (CW5) 43 U.S. Army
Hurley, Joshua C. 1st Lieutenant 24 U.S. Army
Teal, John R. Captain 31 U.S. Army Mechanicsville
Blankenbecler, James D. Command Sergeant 40 U.S. Army Alexandria
Dooley, Michael E. Sergeant 23 U.S. Army Pulaski
Deibler, Jason L. Private 20 U.S. Army Coeburn
Owens Jr., David Edward Lance Corporal 20 U.S. Marine Winchester
Watkins III, William Randolph Major 37 U.S. Air Force Danville
Kaylor, Jeffrey Joseph 2nd Lieutenant 24 U.S. Army Clifton
Adamouski, James Francis Captain 29 U.S. Army Springfield
Lalush, Michael Vernon Sergeant 23 U.S. Marine Troutville
May Jr., Donald Charles Staff Sergeant 31 U.S. Marine Richmond

Afghanistan losses

Bussell, Blane D. Civilian 60 Virginia
Strong, Charles C. Sergeant 28 U. S. Marine Suffolk
Stewart, David H. Staff Sergeant 34 U. S. Marine Stafford
Turnbull, Lyle D. Sergeant 31 U. S. Army Norfolk
Banner Jr., George A. Master Sergeant 37 U.S. Army Orange
Nouv, Caryn E. Specialist 29 U. S. Army Newport News
Stoeckli, Kyle P. Specialist 21 U.S. Army Moseley
Cyr, Brandon L. Captain 28 U.S. Air Force Woodbridge
Hess, Robert J. 1st Lieutenant 26 U.S. Army Fairfax
Chambers, David J. Sergeant 25 U.S. Army Hampton
Wittman, Aaron X. Sergeant 28 U. S. Army Chester
Billings, Robert J. Sergeant 30 U.S. Army Clarksville
Schmidt, Jonathan P. Staff Sergeant 28 U.S. Army Petersburg
Wing, Jessica M. Staff Sergeant 42 U.S. Army National Guard Alexandria
Copes, Gregory T. Staff Sergeant 36 U.S. Army Lynch Station
Jeschke, Ryan Gunnery Sergeant 31 U.S. Marine Herndon
Prasnicki, Stephen C. 1st Lieutenant 24 U.S. Army Lexington
White, Jason Not reported yet 24 U.S. Army Lexington
Cotisears, Niall W. Lance Corporal 23 U.S. Marine Arlington
Pratt, John C. Chief Warrant Officer 51 U.S. Army Springfield
Ozbat, Jesse A. Captain 28 U.S. Army Prince George
Stanley, Trevor J. Constructionman 22 U.S. Navy Virginia Beach
Conrad Jr., Timothy J. Corporal 22 U.S. Army Roanoke
Hildner, Terence J. Brigadier General 49 U.S. Army Fairfax
Pyron, Michael W. Private 1st Class 30 U.S. Army Hopewell
Green,Douglas J. Specialist 23 U.S. Army Sterling
Nuncio, Levi E. Specialist 24 U.S. Army Harrisonburg
Newton, Michael W. Captain 30 U.S. Army Newport News
Ransom, Charles A. Captain 31 U.S. Air Force Midlothian
Callahan, Sean T. Sergeant 23 U.S. Marine Warrenton
Venetz Jr., Anthony Sergeant 1st Class 30 U.S. Army Prince William
Cutsforth, Sean R. Specialist 22 U.S. Army Radford
Middleton, William K. Specialist 26 U.S. Army Norfolk
Billingsley, Tramaine J. Private 1st Class 20 U.S. Army Portsmouth
Newman, Jaime C. Staff Sergeant 27 U.S. Army Richmond
Weaver, Todd W. 1st Lieutenant 26 U.S. Army Hampton
Rodriguez, Ronald A. Sergeant 26 U.S. Marine Falls Church
Childers, Cody S. Lance Corporal 19 U.S. Marine Chesapeake
Cabacoy, Christopher F. Sergeant 1st Class 30 U.S. Army Virginia Beach
Turner, Eddie 1st Sergeant 41 U.S. Army Fort Belvoir
Park, Benjamin J. Private 1st Class 25 U.S. Army Fairfax Station
Anderson, Brian M. Specialist 24 U.S. Army Harrisonburg
Paradarodriguez, Nicholas D. Corporal 29 U.S. Marine Stafford
Lamar II, Donald J. Sergeant 23 U.S. Marine Fredericksburg
Dunn, Kielin T. Lance Corporal 19 U.S. Marine Chesapeake
LaBonte, Darren CIA Operations Officer 35 CIA Alexandria
Matthews, Jennifer Lynne CIA Operations Officer 45 CIA Fredericksburg
Islip, Brandon T. Sergeant 23 U.S. Army Richmond
Mace, Stephen L. Specialist 21 U.S. Army Lovettsville
Meredith, William L. Private 1st Class 26 U.S. Army Virginia Beach

The Virginia War Memorial also has an online database of Virginia heroes who served in World War II, Korean War, Vietnam War, Persian Gulf War, Afghanistan War and Iraq War. You can access that here.