NewsLocal News

Actions

Complete schedule of events for Celtic Festival and Highland Games

Posted at 12:07 AM, Oct 24, 2014
and last updated 2014-10-24 00:07:43-04

The Central Virginia Celtic Festival and Highland Games feature traditional dance, live music, Highland games competitions, gathering of clans and vendors.  Did we mention whisky tasting?  Check out the schedule below.

The two-day festival provides fun for the entire family and benefits the Cullather Brain Tumor & Quality of Life Center, Children’s Hospital Foundation and Richmond International Raceway Cares.

Pets allowed with “proper paperwork” and $5 fee.

Tickets purchased at rir.com or gate. $15/day, $25/two- day

Central Virginia Celtic Festival and Highland Games
Saturday, Oct. 25 – Sunday, Oct. 26
Richmond Raceway Complex
9 a.m. – 6 p.m. each day

Saturday, Oct. 25

Gates open 9 a.m.

Blessing of the Games-Guinness Games Field

9 a.m. -- Piping Competition-Pipe Band Competition Field

10 a.m. -- Drumming Competition-Pipe Band Competition Field

10:30 a.m. -- Sterling Sword Fighters

Whisky Tasting begins

Highland Dance Competition begins

Irish Fiddle competition

11:15 a.m. -- Irish Dance Smithwicks Stage

11:30 a.m. -- Charlie Zahm Smithwicks Stage

12 p.m. -- Opening Ceremonies, National Anthems, Massed Bands Guinness Games Field

12:30 p.m.-- Glasgow Kiss Smithwicks Stage

1:15 p.m. -- Highland Dancers Smithwicks Stage

Bonnie Knees contest

Sterling Swordfighters

Whisky tasting

1:30 p.m. -- Ex-Patriots Smithwicks Stage

Whisky Tasting

2 p.m. -- Parade of the Clans Guinness Field

Pipe Band Competition

2:30 p.m. -- Donnybrooks Smithwicks Stage

2:45  p.m. -- Sterling Sword Fighters

3:30 p.m. -- Cutthroat Shamrock Smithwicks Stage

Whisky Tasting

4:40 p.m. -- Barleyjuice Smithwick Stage

5:30 p.m. -- Heavy Athetic Awards Guinness Field

Scottish country Dance Smithwicks Stage

Whisky Tasting

6 p.m. Gates Close

Sunday, Oct. 26

Gates open 9 a.m.

9 a.m. -- Worship Service & Flowers of Forest Guinness Games Field

9:30 a.m --Highland Dance Competition-Highland Dance Stage

10 a.m -- Amateur Heavy Athletics-Guinness Games Field

10:30 a.m -- Sterling Swordplayers

Whisky Tasting

11 a.m -- Harp Registration

Sheepdog Demonstration – Guinness Games Field

Pugsy Mahone Smithwicks Stage

11:30 a.m -- Harp Workshop Mike Conners

Noon -- Parade of Clans & Societies

12:20 p.m. -- Charlie Zahm Smithwicks Stage

1:15 p.m. -- Uscie Bethea Smithwicks Stage

Rugby-Newcastle Field

1:30 p.m. -- Whisky Tasting

2 p.m. -- Harp Competition

2:15 p.m. -- Hurling Match Newcastle Field

2:30 p.m. -- Havers Smithwicks Stage

2:30 p.m. -- Sterling Sword fighters

3:15 p.m. -- Blessing of Animals/Parade

3:30 p.m. -- Cuthroat Shamrock Smithwicks Stage

4:45 p.m. -- Barleyjuice

5 p.m. -- Heavy Athletics Awards

Whisky Tasting

5:45. p.m. -- Scottish Dancers Highland Dance Stage

6 p.m. Event Closes