News

Actions

Complete list of Oscar nominees

Default-Image_1280x720.jpg
Posted at 5:44 PM, Jan 15, 2015
and last updated 2015-01-15 17:44:05-05

Here’s the complete list of nominees for the 87th Academy Awards. The Oscars show will be held February 22.

Best Picture

  • “American Sniper”
  • “Birdman”
  • “Boyhood”
  • “The Grand Budapest Hotel”
  • “The Imitation Game”
  • “Selma”
  • “The Theory of Everything”
  • “Whiplash”

Best Director

  • Wes Anderson, “The Grand Budapest Hotel”
  • Alejandro González Iñárritu, “Birdman”
  • Richard Linklater, “Boyhood”
  • Bennett Miller, “Foxcatcher”
  • Morten Tyldum, “The Imitation Game”

Best Actress

  • Marion Cotillard, “Two Days, One Night”
  • Felicity Jones, “The Theory of Everything”
  • Julianne Moore, “Still Alice”
  • Rosamund Pike, “Gone Girl”
  • Reese Witherspoon, “Wild”

Best Actor

  • Steve Carell, “Foxcatcher”
  • Bradley Cooper, “American Sniper”
  • Benedict Cumberbatch, “The Imitation Game”
  • Michael Keaton, “Birdman”
  • Eddie Redmayne, “The Theory of Everything”

Best Supporting Actress

  • Patricia Arquette, “Boyhood”
  • Laura Dern, “Wild”
  • Keira Knightley, “The Imitation Game”
  • Emma Stone, “Birdman”
  • Meryl Streep, “Into the Woods”

Best Supporting Actor

  • Robert Duvall, “The Judge”
  • Ethan Hawke, “Boyhood”
  • Edward Norton, “Birdman”
  • Mark Ruffalo, “Foxcatcher”
  • J.K. Simmons, “Whiplash”

Best Adapted Screenplay

  • Paul Thomas Anderson, “Inherent Vice”
  • Damien Chazelle, “Whiplash”
  • Jason Hall, “American Sniper”
  • Anthony McCarten, “The Theory of Everything”
  • Graham Moore, “The Imitation Game”

Best Original Screenplay

  • Wes Anderson and Hugo Guinness, “The Grand Budapest Hotel”
  • Dan Futterman and E. Max Frye, “Foxcatcher”
  • Dan Gilroy, “Nightcrawler”
  • Alejandro González Iñárritu, Nicolás Giacobone, Alexander Dinelaris and Armando Bo, “Birdman”
  • Richard Linklater, “Boyhood”

Best Foreign Language Film

  • “Leviathan”
  • “Ida”
  • “Tangerines”
  • “Timbuktu”
  • “Wild Tales”

Best Documentary Feature

  • “CITIZENFOUR”
  • “Finding Vivian Maier”
  • “Last Days in Vietnam”
  • “The Salt in the Earth”
  • “Virunga”

Best Animated Feature

  • “Big Hero 6”
  • “The Boxtrolls”
  • “How to Train Your Dragon 2”
  • “Song of the Sea”
  • “The Tale of The Princess Kaguya”

Film Editing

  • “American Sniper”
  • “Boyhood”
  • “The Grand Budapest Hotel”
  • “The Imitation Game”
  • “Whiplash”

Best Song

  • “Everything Is Awesome” from “The Lego Movie”
  • “Glory” from “Selma”
  • “Grateful” from “Beyond the Lights”
  • “I’m Not Gonna Miss You” from “Glen Campbell…I’ll Be Me”
  • “Lost Stars” from “Begin Again”

Best Original Score

  • Alexandre Desplat, “The Grand Budapest Hotel”
  • Alexandre Desplat, “The Imitation Game”
  • Johann Johannsson, “The Theory of Everything”
  • Gary Yershon, “Mr. Turner”
  • Hans Zimmer, “Interstellar”

Best Cinematography

  • Roger Deakins, “Unbroken”
  • Emmanuel Lubezki, “Birdman”
  • Dick Pope, “Mr. Turner”
  • Robert Yeoman, “The Grand Budapest Hotel”
  • Lukasz Zal and Ryszard Lenczewski, “Ida”

Best Costume Design

  • “The Grand Budapest Hotel”
  • “Inherent Vice”
  • “Into the Woods”
  • “Maleficent”
  • “Mr. Turner”

Best Makeup and Hairstyling

  • “Foxcatcher”
  • “The Grand Budapest Hotel”
  • “Guardians of the Galaxy”

Best Production Design

  • “The Grand Budapest Hotel”
  • “The Imitation Game”
  • “Interstellar”
  • “Into the Woods”
  • “Mr. Turner”

Best Sound Editing

  • “American Sniper”
  • “Birdman”
  • “The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies”
  • “Interstellar”
  • “Unbroken”

Best Sound Mixing

  • “American Sniper”
  • “Birdman”
  • “Interstellar”
  • “Unbroken”
  • “Whiplash”

Best Visual Effects

  • Captain America:
  • “Dawn of the Planet of the Apes”
  • “Guardians of the Galaxy”
  • “Interstellar”
  • “X-Men: Days of Future Past”

Best Short Film, Live Action

  • “Aya”
  • “Boogaloo and Graham”
  • “Butter Lamp”
  • “Parvaneh”
  • “The Phone Call”

Best Short Film, Animated

  • “The Bigger Picture”
  • “The Dam Keeper”
  • “Feast”
  • “Me and My Moulton”
  • “A Single Life”

Best Documentary, Short Subject

  • “Crisis Hotline: Veterans Press 1”
  • “Joanna”
  • “Our Curse”
  • “The Reaper”
  • “White Earth”