NewsNational News

Actions

Richmond’s 2016 Elby restaurant award nominees announced

Default-Image_1280x720.jpg
Posted at 1:34 PM, Dec 14, 2015
and last updated 2015-12-14 13:34:34-05

Richmond Restaurant News with Karri Peifer, with apologies to Karri's mom.

RICHMOND, Va. — Richmond’s dining scene makes headlines all over the country, and in January,  the best of the best in the industry will be honored at the Elby’s.

Elby's in Blanc

Elby’s in Blanc

The Elby’s award ceremony was started in 2011 by Richmond Magazine, and has been called “Richmond’s Biggest Restaurant Party.”

An Elby quickly become the esteemed restaurant award with which to be honored.

On Friday, the nominees for the 2016 Elby Awards were announced. The winners will be awarded on Sunday, Feb. 21, in a ceremony at the Virginia Museum of Fine Arts.

More than 40 industry professionals, food writers, culinary instructors and food society members submitted nominations, according to Richmond magazine.  The winners will be chosen by judges who are not involved with the nomination process and are not Richmond residents.

Each year there is a different theme, and this year’s theme is “Elbys in Blanc.” The white party reception will follow the award ceremony.

Tickets for the event, which sell out, can be purchased here. 

Restaurant of the Year

  • Acacia mid-Town
  • Dutch & Co.
  • Heritage
  • Mamma ‘Zu
  • The Roosevelt

Best New Restaurant

  • Castanea
  • Maple & Pine
  • Rancho T
  • Southbound

Chef of the Year

  • Brittanny Anderson of Metzger Bar & Butchery
  • Joe Sparatta of Heritage
  • Lee Gregory of The Roosevelt
  • Owen Lane of Vagabond

Rising Culinary Star

  • Aaron Cross of Rancho T
  • Craig Perkinson of Southbound
  • Mike Hill of Heritage
  • Will Longoria of The Rogue Gentlemen

Server of the Year

  • Dare Jearman of Pasture
  • Diana Mathews of Dutch & Co.
  • Michael Verner of Heritage
  • Susan Worsham of L’Opossum

Pastry Chef or Baker of the Year

  • David Rohrer of WPA Bakery
  • Drew Thomasson of The Rogue Gentlemen and The Lab by Alchemy Coffee
  • Evrim Dogu of Sub Rosa Bakery
  • Olivia Wilson of Metzger Bar & Butchery

Cocktail Program

  • Pasture
  • The Rogue Gentlemen
  • The Roosevelt
  • Saison

Wine Program

  • Acacia mid-Town
  • Amour Wine Bistro
  • Barrel Thief Wine Shop & Cafe
  • Curry Craft
  • Secco Wine Bar

Beer Program

  • The Answer Brewpub
  • The Cask Cafe
  • Mekong
  • Saison

Grab & Go of the Year

  • The Dog & Pig Show
  • JKOGI
  • The Naked Onion
  • Stella’s Grocery

Purveyor of the Year

  • Autumn Olive Farms
  • Manakintowne Specialty Growers
  • Rudy’s Exotic Mushrooms and Produce
  • Tomten Farm
  • Victory Farms

Lifetime Achievement Award

  • Dale Reitzer
  • Jason Alley
  • Jimmy Sneed
  • Johnny Giavos