Sports

Actions

High School Basketball Tournaments postponed due to snow

Posted at 4:42 PM, Feb 16, 2015
and last updated 2015-02-19 15:44:48-05

UPDATE – Thursday 2pm:

Conference 11 schedule:

2/21 Boys Semis 1 and 3pm at Lee-Davis HS.

2/21-Girls Semis 1 and 3pm at Highland Springs HS.

2/23 Saturday Girls Championship-6:00PM and Boys Championship-8:00PM at Hermitage HS.

Conference 12:

2/21 – First round

2/22 – Semifinals

2/23 – Finals at Manchester

Conference 26:

2/23 – First round at higher seeds

2/24 – Girls semifinals at Huguenot, Boys semifinals at Hopewell

2/25 – Boys and Girls finals at Hopewell

Conference 3 :

2/23 – First round

2/25 – Semifinals

2/27 – Finals

Conference 20:

2/23 – First Round

2/24 – Boys Semifinals at J.R. Tucker 6 and 7:30 pm, Girls semifinals at Midlothian

No finals. Semifinal winners advance to regionals

Prep league at Trinity:

Saturday, Semis 4-5 winner vs. No. 1 STAB, 1 pm

2-7 winner vs. 3-6 winner, 3 pm

Sunday, Final, 3 pm

Tonight was suppose to be the start of several High School Conference tournaments in the area for boys and girls but they have been postponed.  In speaking with Hermitage Athletic Director Chris Rollison, the Conference 11 semifinals are tentatively schedule for Tuesday night, pending school cancellations.

In Conference 20 and 26, their quarterfinals are scheduled for Tuesday night.  In Conference 3, that includes Varina, Thomas Dale, James River and Cosby and Conference 12 that has L.C. Bird, Matoaca, Meadowbrook, Clover Hill, Manchester and Prince George, their tournament is scheduled to start on Wednesday night.

Speaking with several Athletic Directors in the area, the main issue is when the schools will reopen after the snowstorm to definitely say when their respective tournaments will begin.

Conference 3 (Boys)

First round scheduled for Wednesday at higher seed

#5 Franklin County at #4 Varina

#6 Thomas Dale at #3 James River

Conference 11

Semifinals scheduled for Tuesday at Hermitage

#4 Hermitage vs. #1 Henrico

#3 Deep Run vs. #2 Highland Springs

Conference 12

First round scheduled for Wednesday night at Manchester

#5 Prince George vs. #4 Manchester

#6 Clover Hill vs. #3 Meadowbrook

Conference 20

First round scheduled for Tuesday night at higher seed

#5 Hanover at #4 Dinwiddie

#6 J.R. Tucker at #3 Monacan

#7 Midlothian at #2 Caroline

Conference 26

First round scheduled for Tuesday night at higher seed

#5 Thomas Jefferson at #4 Armstrong

#6 Petersburg at #3 George Wythe

#7 Huguenot at #2 John Marshall

Conference 3 (Girls)

First round scheduled for Wednesday night at higher seed

#5 Varina at #4 Franklin County

#6 Patrick Henry-Roanoke at #3 Thomas Dale

Conference 11

Semifinals scheduled for Tuesday night at Highland Springs

#5 Atlee vs. #1 Highland Springs

#3 Deep Run vs. #2 Henrico

Conference 12

First round scheduled for Wednesday night at Prince George

#5 Manchester vs. #4 Meadowbrook

#6 Matoace vs. #3 Clover Hill

Conference 20

First round scheduled for Tuesday at higher seed

#5 Glen Allen at #4 Caroline

#6 Hanover at #3 Midlothian

#7 Dinwiddie at #2 J.R. Tucker

Conference 26

First round scheduled for Tuesday at higher seed

#5 Hopewell at #4 Huguenot

#6 Thomas Jefferson at #3 Armstrong

#7 George Wythe at #2 Petersburg